Premier Corporate and Personal Concierge Service

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Effective 09/11/2020

Life Balance Essentials (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website https://lifebalanceessentials.com.au (the “Service”).

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Life Balance Essentials is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Life Balance Essentials is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to Life Balance Essentials customer support, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

– Email address

– First name and last name

– Phone number

– Cookies and Usage Data

Life Balance Essentials uses the collected data for various purposes:

– To provide and maintain the Service

– To notify you about changes to our Service

– To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

– To provide customer care and support

– To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

– To monitor the usage of the Service

– To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Usage Tracking and Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

– Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

– Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

– Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

Comments

If you choose to leave a comment on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

The comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies  (“Service Providers”) to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the service. Life Balance Essentials takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Life Balance Essentials will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Legal Requirements

Life Balance Essentials may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

– To comply with a legal obligation

– To protect and defend the rights or property of Life Balance Essentials

– To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

– To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

– To protect against legal liability

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Life Balance Essentials reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Life Balance Essentials reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Life Balance Essentials welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0409 802 047

E-mail: administration@lifebalanceessentials.com

Call Now ButtonCall Now